CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 869562

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated December 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following dyes:

Product Color Index Name CAS#

Navy Blue T Disperse Blue 35 12222-75-2

Yellow Brown REL Disperse Orange 30 12223-23-3

Red ST Disperse Red 60 17418-58-5

Red R Disperse Red 86 12223-43-7

Violet B Disperse Violet 33 12236-25-8

The applicable subheading for Navy Blue T and Violet B will be 3204.11.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Yellow Brown REL, Red ST and Red R will be 3204.11.5000, HTS, which provides for other disperse dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport